Overview
GenusFraxinus
Speciespennsylvanica
Common NameGreen Ash
AbbreviationF. pennsylvanica
Other Common Names: red ash, swamp ash, water ash
Order: Lamiales
Family: Oleaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n = 46

Biomaterial Browser
The following browser provides a list of biomaterials associated with this organism.
Biomaterial NameOrganismBiomaterial Provider
GA-M-2Fraxinus pennsylvanica (Green Ash)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
GA-M-1Fraxinus pennsylvanica (Green Ash)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
GA-COLFraxinus pennsylvanica (Green Ash)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
FS-6-eggFraxinus pennsylvanica (Green Ash)Jennifer Koch, US Forest Service
GA-OW-10Fraxinus pennsylvanica (Green Ash)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri

Pages

Transcriptome
Below is a list of transcriptomes available for Fraxinus pennsylvanica. Click the transcriptome name for further details.
Transcriptome NameAnalysis NameProgramDate ConstructedStats
Fraxinus pennsylvanica 120313 (CURRENT)de novo Green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)Trinity; CD-HIT-EST2013-12-03Contigs: 107611
Green Ash Ozone (ARCHIVED)de novo Green Ash Ozone Treatment ExperimentTrinity2012-12-19Contigs: 63,113
Polymorphic SSRs
A subset of SSRs have been selected from green ash transcriptome sequences and screened for polymorphism across 14 ash species:

Noakes AG, Best T, Staton ME, Koch J, Romero-Severson J. Cross amplification of 15 EST-SSR markers in the genus Fraxinus. Conservation Genetics Resources. 2014 Dec 1;6(4):969-70.
Predicted SSRs (genomic)
Publication: Staton M, Best T, Khodwekar S, Owusu S, Xu T, Xu Y, Jennings T, Cronn R, Arumuganathan AK, Coggeshall M, Gailing O. Preliminary Genomic Characterization of Ten Hardwood Tree Species from Multiplexed Low Coverage Whole Genome Sequencing. PloS one. 2015 Dec 23;10(12):e0145031.

In order to develop SSR resources for ten important North American hardwood tree species, we individually barcoded and multiplex sequenced DNA from ten hardwood forest tree species using short reads produced from an Illumina HiSeq. Raw reads can be downloaded from the NCBI short read archive, project SRP021923. Bioinformatic processing included trimming, assembly, SSR identification and primer design, processing details including scripts are available.

Statistics:
Untrimmed Pairs 36,367,468
Untrimmed Bases 7,346,228,536
Reconstructed Fragments 4,959,578
Reconstructed Fragments - Bases 751,621,434
Dinucleotide repeats with primers 2,161
Trinucleotide repeats with primers 435
Tetranucleotide repeats with primers 54

Download Files:
Mapping Population
Location: University of Missouri, Horticulture and Agroforestry Research Center (HARC) in New Franklin, MO
Principal Investigators: Mark Coggeshall (University of Missouri), Jeanne Romero-Severson (Notre Dame), Jennifer Koch (US Forest Service)

A total of 490 full sibs were produced by Jennifer Koch (USFS, Delaware, OH) in the spring of 2014. Due to some outstanding disease issues, we now have 442 live trees that were outplanted in the spring 2015.

Phenotyping
Leafing date and bud burst phenotyping on these seedlings began in 2015. This population was created specifically to conduct QTL analyses for Emerald Ash Borer resistance/tolerance, but no funding is yet in place to do this work. If funds permit, we will graft the population and distribute it to one or more additional plantation sites.

Please contact us for more information or if you are interested in utilizing this population for research. Phenotype information will be posted here when publicly available.
UTK Logo
NSF Logo