Overview
GenusLiquidambar
Speciesstyraciflua
Common NameAmerican Sweetgum
AbbreviationL. styraciflua
Other Common Names: redgum, sapgum, starleaf-gum, bilsted
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Altingiaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=30, 32 1

Biomaterial Browser
The following browser provides a list of biomaterials associated with this organism.
Biomaterial NameOrganismBiomaterial Provider
SGCTRLBLLiquidambar styraciflua (American Sweetgum)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
SGWND24LLiquidambar styraciflua (American Sweetgum)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
SGCOLD4RLiquidambar styraciflua (American Sweetgum)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
SG1Liquidambar styraciflua (American Sweetgum)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee

Pages

Transcriptome
Below is a list of transcriptomes available for Liquidambar styraciflua. Click the transcriptome name for further details.
Transcriptome NameAnalysis NameProgramDate ConstructedStats
Liquidambar styraciflua 010515 (CURRENT)de novo American sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-EST2015-01-05Contigs: 127406
Predicted SSRs (genomic)
Publication: Staton M, Best T, Khodwekar S, Owusu S, Xu T, Xu Y, Jennings T, Cronn R, Arumuganathan AK, Coggeshall M, Gailing O. Preliminary Genomic Characterization of Ten Hardwood Tree Species from Multiplexed Low Coverage Whole Genome Sequencing. PloS one. 2015 Dec 23;10(12):e0145031.

In order to develop SSR resources for ten important North American hardwood tree species, we individually barcoded and multiplex sequenced DNA from ten hardwood forest tree species using short reads produced from an Illumina HiSeq. Raw reads can be downloaded from the NCBI short read archive, project SRP021923. Bioinformatic processing included trimming, assembly, SSR identification and primer design, processing details including scripts are available. Statistics (combination of two sequenced libraries):
Untrimmed Pairs 4,440,505
Untrimmed Bases 896,982,010
Reconstructed Fragments 702,100
Reconstructed Fragments - Bases 115,182,987
Dinucleotide repeats with primers 1,632
Trinucleotide repeats with primers 201
Tetranucleotide repeats with primers 56
Download Files:
Confirmed Polymorphic SSRs
John Carlson at Pennsylvania State University screened a subset of the above predicted SSRs.

Methods
Twenty four American sweetgum trees were sampled from a Pennsylvania State University provenance trial (University Park, PA). DNA was extracted using a modified CTAB method, and DNA quality was assessed on 1% agarose gels. Species primer sets were tested against all collected genotypes within a species with a PCR reaction mixture containing between 4-6 ng DNA per reaction volume, and PCR cycles as follows: 95°C-5 min, 35 cycles of 95°C- 30s, 60°C-45s, 72°C-1 min, and a final 72°C-10 min. Both amplification and polymorphism were detected on 2% agarose gels stained with 0.05% (w/v) ethidium bromide. Polymorphism was estimated based on band width.

Results
Of the 96 tested SSRs, 44 successfully amplified and 28 were found to be polymorphic.
Download Data
UTK Logo
NSF Logo