Overview
GenusNyssa
Speciessylvatica
Common NameBlackgum
AbbreviationN. sylvatica
Other Common Names: black tupelo, tupelo
Order: Cornales
Family: Cornaceae

Biomaterial Browser
The following browser provides a list of biomaterials associated with this organism.
Biomaterial NameOrganismBiomaterial Provider
BG-14DAy-225ppbNyssa sylvatica (Blackgum)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
BG-14DAy-125ppbNyssa sylvatica (Blackgum)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
BG-29Day-CONyssa sylvatica (Blackgum)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
BG-29Day-80Nyssa sylvatica (Blackgum)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
BG-29Day-125Nyssa sylvatica (Blackgum)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri
BG-7HR-125ppbNyssa sylvatica (Blackgum)Mark Coggeshall, University of Missouri

Pages

Transcriptome
Below is a list of transcriptomes available for Nyssa sylvatica. Click the transcriptome name for further details.
Transcriptome NameAnalysis NameProgramDate ConstructedStats
Nyssa sylvatica 101314 (CURRENT)de novo Blackgum (Nyssa sylvatica)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-EST2014-10-13Contigs: 138819
Nyssa sylvatica 120313 (ARCHIVED)de novo Blackgum (Nyssa sylvatica) - 120313Trinity; CD-HIT-EST2013-12-03Contigs: 55630
Predicted SSRs (genomic)
Publication: Staton M, Best T, Khodwekar S, Owusu S, Xu T, Xu Y, Jennings T, Cronn R, Arumuganathan AK, Coggeshall M, Gailing O. Preliminary Genomic Characterization of Ten Hardwood Tree Species from Multiplexed Low Coverage Whole Genome Sequencing. PloS one. 2015 Dec 23;10(12):e0145031.

In order to develop SSR resources for ten important North American hardwood tree species, we individually barcoded and multiplex sequenced DNA from ten hardwood forest tree species using short reads produced from an Illumina HiSeq. Raw reads can be downloaded from the NCBI short read archive, project SRP021923. Bioinformatic processing included trimming, assembly, SSR identification and primer design, processing details including scripts are available.

Statistics:
Untrimmed Pairs 8,395,992
Untrimmed Bases 1,695,990,384
Reconstructed Fragments 317,872
Reconstructed Fragments - Bases 53,005,119
Dinucleotide repeats with primers 1,062
Trinucleotide repeats with primers 40
Tetranucleotide repeats with primers 1

Download Files:
UTK Logo
NSF Logo