Overview
GenusQuercus
Speciesrubra
Common NameNorthern Red Oak
AbbreviationQ. rubra
Other Common Names: champion oak, common red oak, eastern red oak, mountain red oak, and gray oak
Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=24

Links for more Northern Red Oak information:
Quercus Portal - a european genetic and genomic web resource for Quercus

Biomaterial Browser
The following browser provides a list of biomaterials associated with this organism.
Biomaterial NameOrganismBiomaterial Provider
RO7-225-14Quercus rubra (Northern Red Oak)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee
RO6-125-7Quercus rubra (Northern Red Oak)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee
RO6-125-28Quercus rubra (Northern Red Oak)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee
RO6-125-14Quercus rubra (Northern Red Oak)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee
RO5-125-7Quercus rubra (Northern Red Oak)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee
RO5-125-28Quercus rubra (Northern Red Oak)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee
RO5-125-14Quercus rubra (Northern Red Oak)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee
RO4-80-7Quercus rubra (Northern Red Oak)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee
RO4-80-28Quercus rubra (Northern Red Oak)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee
RO4-80-14Quercus rubra (Northern Red Oak)Scott Schlarbaum, University of Tennessee

Pages

Libraries
The following libraries are associated with this organism.
Library NameType
BAC Library QRNRBaBAC
BAC Library QRNRBbBAC
Transcriptome
Below is a list of transcriptomes available for Quercus rubra. Click the transcriptome name for further details.
Transcriptome NameAnalysis NameProgramDate ConstructedStats
Quercus rubra 120313 (CURRENT)de novo Northern Red Oak (Quercus rubra)Trinity; CD-HIT-EST2013-12-03Contigs: 52662
Red Oak Ozone (ARCHIVED)de novo Northern Red Oak Ozone Treatment ExperimentTrinity2011-10-10Contigs: 45,857
Quercus rubra 081508 (ARCHIVED)de novo Northern Red Oak (Quercus rubra) - RO454_v2SeqManPro2008-08-15Contigs: 28041
Mapping Population
Locations: University of Tennessee, Ames Plantation in Ames, TN Re-propagated to University of Missouri, Horticulture and Agroforestry Research Center (HARC) in New Franklin, MO
Principal Investigators: Scott Schlarbaum, Jeanne Romero-Severson, Mark Coggeshall

More than 300 full sibling northern red oak trees were established at Ames, TN in 2013 and are being maintained by the UT Tree Improvement Program. The plantation is protected against deer by electric fence, rabbits by tree shelters (small trees) and voles by repeated cultivation to destroy underground tunnels.

To provide additional opportunities for phenotypic scoring and environmental interaction studies, much of this population has been re-propagated to the University of Missouri. A total of 965 grafted ramets are in the ground at the University of Missouri, representing 334 full sibs, plus both parents, (~2.9 grafts per clone). These trees were propagated over two different years (2013 & 2014).

Phenotyping
The following traits have been measured at the University of Missiouri planting. For each ramet (1-5 per ortet), six different leaf morphology traits were measured on each of two mature first flush leaves. This dataset represents an initial attempt to define QTL regions associated with leaf morphological traits in this species. Data collection protocols previously developed by our European colleagues for Q. robur were used. SM1 and SM2 are the parent trees.

Leaf Morphology
  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 & SM2)
Leafing Date/Bud Burst
  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 & SM2)
Leaf N Content
  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 &SM2)
Insect Damage (foliar)
  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
Stomatal Density
  • 2014: 15 ramets
  • 2015: numbers uncertain at this point
Marcescence and Leaf N Content (using SPAD meter)
  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 &SM2)

We note for future reference that the parent trees are different for acorn size and maturation, masting interval, number of acorns during masting, date of first anthesis, bud burst, leaf morphology, branch angle and marcescence.

Genotyping of this population is ongoing. A set of SSR markers are being used for the entire population, and a subset of trees are also undergoing ddRADTag genotyping. Please contact us for more information or if you are interested in utilizing this population for research. Genotype and phenotype information will be posted here when publicly available.
Polymorphic SSRs
Predicted SSRs from transcriptome sequencing have been tested and published:

Sullivan AR, Lind JF, McCleary TS, Romero-Severson J, Gailing O. Development and characterization of genomic and gene-based microsatellite markers in North American red oak species. Plant Molecular Biology Reporter. 2013 Feb 1;31(1):231-9.

Lind JF, Gailing O. Genetic structure of Quercus rubra L. and Quercus ellipsoidalis EJ Hill populations at gene-based EST-SSR and nuclear SSR markers. Tree genetics & genomes. 2013 Jun 1;9(3):707-22.
UTK Logo
NSF Logo