Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C. mollissima
Genus
Castanea
Species
mollissima
Common Name
Chinese Chestnut
Organism Image
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=24
Genome Size: 800 Mbp
Links:
The American Chestnut Foundation

Transcriptome Assemblies

Archived Version:
Chinese Chestnut Transcriptome Version 081508
Originally from Fagaceae Genomics Web, named CCall Unigene V2
454 and Sanger sequencing assembled in 48,335 transcripts (Aug 2008)

Cross Reference
Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Chinese Chestnut Genome Assembly MakerOct 16th, 2014
JBrowse

The Chinese chestnut Jbrowse instance corresponds to the v1.1 reference genome assembly.

Additional tracks:

  • Chinese chestnut variants and read alignments
  • American chestnut variants and read alignments

Go to JBrowse

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
(Archived) Chinese Chestnut Unigene version 081508 (CCall_v2)SeqManPro FGWAug 15th, 2008
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
LIBEST_024647leavesNot setCMLME B Leaf fraction 8. Created by pooling of mature leaves from 3 seedlings. Collected by Bill Powell in in summer 2007. Material collected from Chinese chestnut seedlings from seeds obtained from Greg Miller, Empire Chestnut Company, 3276 Empire Road SW, Carrolton, OH 44615, phone #330-627-3181. ...
LIBEST_024648rootsNot setCMRME A Root fraction 567. Created by pooling of roots from 2 seedlings. Collected by Bill Powell in in summer 2007. Material collected from Chinese chestnut seedlings from seeds obtained from Greg Miller, Empire Chestnut Company, 3276 Empire Road SW, Carrolton, OH 44615, phone #330-627-3181. Size s...
LIBEST_024646leavesNot set
LIBEST_024644flowersNot setCMFME B Leaf fraction 9. Collected by Fred Hebard on 6/5/2007. Flowers collected, ground in RNAlater and shipped in the same. Tissue sent to Bill Powell. Size subtracted. Sequencing performed by David Henry at Clemson University Genomics Institute.
LIBEST_024649rootsNot setCMRME B Root fraction 8. Created by pooling of roots from 2 seedlings. Collected by Bill Powell in in summer 2007. Material collected from Chinese chestnut seedlings from seeds obtained from Greg Miller, Empire Chestnut Company, 3276 Empire Road SW, Carrolton, OH 44615, phone #330-627-3181. Size sub...
Chinese chestnut cankerNot setNot set ESTS derived from combined tissues of tree GR119, Nanking genotype. Combined tissues included stems (secondary phloem and primary periderm) wounded plus inoculated with blight fungus culture.
Chinese chestnut healthy stem 1Not setNot set ESTS derived from combined tissues of tree BX316 rootstock, Vanuxem clone. Combined tissues from healthy stem include bark, vascular cambium and wood attached to each other.
Chinese chestnut healthy stem 2Not setNot set ESTS derived from combined tissues of trees GR119 and BX316. Combined tissues from healthy stem include bark, vascular cambium and wood attached to each other.
Chinese chestnut whole plant 1Not setNot set ESTS derived from combined tissues of trees GR119 and BX316. Combined tissues from whole plant include bark, vascular cambium and wood attached to each other, immature and blooming catkins, leaves, twigs and buds.
Chinese chestnut whole plant 2Not setNot set ESTS derived from combined tissues of tree BX316. Clone is unknown; rootstock and scion are different genotypes. Combined tissues from whole plant include bark, vascular cambium and wood attached to each other, immature and blooming catkins, leaves, twigs and buds. ...

Pages

Libraries
NameTypeStatus
BAC library CMCMBbbac_librarycurrent
BAC library CMCMBdbac_librarycurrent
CM_MBcgenomic_librarycurrent