Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
A. rhombifolia
Genus
Alnus
Species
rhombifolia
Common Name
White Alder
Organism Image
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Betulaceae
The White Alder is native to the western coast of North America. Flowers of this tree are produced in catkins. The tree is able to fix nitrogen and infertile soil. The white Alder is closely related to the Red Alder.


Image Source Urban Forest Ecosystems Institute

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Alnus rhombifolia - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 18th, 2016
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Alnus rhombifolia - peptides InterProScanInterProScanMar 1st, 2016
Alnus rhombifolia - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxMar 1st, 2016
Alnus rhombifolia - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxMar 1st, 2016
Alnus rhombifolia - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 18th, 2016
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (A. rhombifolia)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
WA1leafozone stressWhite Alder - pooled seedling leaf RNAs from ozone treatments
Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 191 SSR markers associated with 191 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (A. rhombifolia)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!