Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C. crenata
Genus
Castanea
Species
crenata
Common Name
Japanese Chestnut
Organism Image
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae

Transcriptome Assemblies

Costa Project from Aug 2012
Assembled EST sequences of Japanese chestnut, European chestnut, and combinations of the two have been provided by Susana Serrazina from BioFIG and Rita Costa from Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária.

Cross Reference
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
Castanea crenata inoculatedNot setNot setGeneral Sample for Castanea crenata inoclulated
Castanea crenata noninoculatedNot setNot setGeneral Sample for Castanea crenata noninoculated
Give Feedback!