Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C. dentata
Genus
Castanea
Species
dentata
Common Name
American Chestnut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=24
Genome Size: 800 Mbp
Links:
The American Chestnut Foundation
New York State's American Chestnut Research and Restoration Project

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
[Archived] Castanea dentata - Transcriptome Assembly AC454_v3SeqManProAug 15th, 2008
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
American chestnut cankerNot setNot set ESTS derived from combined tissues of innoculated, mature tree BA69. Combined tissues included stems (secondary phloem and primary periderm) wounded plus inoculated with blight fungus culture.
American chestnut healthy stem 1Not setNot set ESTS derived from combined tissues of healthy, mature tree AC 4T7, Wisneiwski genotype from CAES. Combined tissues includedHealthy stem samples of bark, vascular cambium and wood attached to each other.
American chestnut healthy stem 2Not setNot set ESTS derived from combined tissues of healthy, mature tree AC 1T6, Watertown genotype from CAES. Combined tissues from healthy stem included of bark, vascular cambium and wood attached to each other.
American chestnut whole plant 1Not setNot set ESTS derived from combined tissues of healthy, mature tree AC 4T7, Wisneiwski genotype from CAES. A mixture of tissues representing the whole plant was combined.
American chestnut whole plant 2Not setNot set ESTS derived from combined tissues of healthy, mature tree AC 1T6, Watertown genotype from CAES. A mixture of tissues representing the whole plant was combined.
Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 773 SSR markers associated with 773 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( C. dentata)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Libraries
NameTypeStatus
American Chestnut BAC library CDC_Banucleic acid librarycurrent
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!