Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
A. saccharum
Genus
Acer
Species
saccharum
Common Name
Sugar Maple
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description
Other Common Names: rock maple, hard maple Order: Sapindales Family: Aceraceae Chromosome Number: 2n=26
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Acer saccharum - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 24th, 2016
[Archived] Acer saccharum - Transcriptome Assembly v010515Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Acer saccharum - peptides InterProScanInterProScanMar 10th, 2016
Acer saccharum - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxMar 10th, 2016
Acer saccharum - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxMar 10th, 2016
Acer saccharum - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 24th, 2016
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( A. saccharum)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) polymorphism confirmation (A. saccharum)SSR polymorphic test ( A. saccharum)Aug 16th, 2018
Sugar Maple - Abiotic Stress Gene ExpressionHTSeq; RPKMApr 18th, 2016
[Archived] Acer saccharum - Transcriptome Assembly v010515Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
SMW24Ppetiole24 hours after hole punch woundingwounded (hole punched) seedlings at 24 hours - petiole sample
SMWD24Lleaf24 hours after hole punch woundingwounded (hole punched) seedlings at 24 hours - leaf sample
SMWND0Lleaf0 hours after hole punch woundingwounded (hole punched) seedlings at 0 hours - leaf sample
SMHEAT4Rrootheat (40C) 4 hoursseedlings exposed to heat (40C) for 4 hours - root sample
SMHEAT4Lleafheat (40C) 4 hoursseedlings exposed to heat (40C) for 4 hours - leaf sample
SMHEAT24Rrootheat (40C) 24 hoursseedlings exposed to heat (40C) for 24 hours - root sample
SMHEAT24Ppetioleheat (40C) 24 hoursseedlings exposed to heat (40C) for 24 hours - petiole sample
SMDRHT7DRrootdrought (<1.0mpa) 7 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 7 days - root sample
SMDRHT7DLleafdrought (<1.0mpa) 7 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 7 days - leaf sample
SMDRHT32DRrootdrought (<1.0mpa) 32 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 32 days - root sample

Pages

Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 1514 SSR markers associated with 1514 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( A. saccharum)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!