Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
A. saccharum
Genus
Acer
Species
saccharum
Common Name
Sugar Maple
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description
Other Common Names: rock maple, hard maple Order: Sapindales Family: Aceraceae Chromosome Number: 2n=26 Acer saccharum, also known as sugar maple, is a deciduous tree native to Missouri that can grow to upwards of 80 feet. Acer saccharum has no major insect or other pest problems and is used a lot in parks and on the side of streets due to its great fall color. Sugar maple is a major component in syrup production due to its sap having twice the sugar content as other maples. Source USDA
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Acer saccharum - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 24th, 2016
[Archived] Acer saccharum - Transcriptome Assembly v010515Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Acer saccharum - peptides InterProScanInterProScanMar 10th, 2016
Acer saccharum - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxMar 10th, 2016
Acer saccharum - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxMar 10th, 2016
Acer saccharum - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 24th, 2016
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( A. saccharum)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) polymorphism confirmation (A. saccharum)SSR polymorphic test ( A. saccharum)Aug 16th, 2018
Sugar Maple - Abiotic Stress Gene ExpressionHTSeq; RPKMApr 18th, 2016
[Archived] Acer saccharum - Transcriptome Assembly v010515Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
SMDRHT32DLleafdrought (<1.0mpa) 32 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 32 days - leaf sample
SMDRHT21DRrootdrought (<1.0mpa) 21 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 21 days - root sample
SMDRHT21DPpetioledrought (<1.0mpa) 21 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 21 days - petiole sample
SMDRHT21DLleafdrought (<1.0mpa) 21 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 21 days - leaf sample
SMCTRLBLleafnone (control 2)control (second) seedlings - leaf sample
SMCTRLALleafnone (control 1)control seedlings - leaf sample
SMCOLD4Rroot4 hours cold (4C)seedlings exposed 4 hours cold (4C) - root sample
SMCOLD4Ppetiole4 hours cold (4C)seedlings exposed 4 hours cold (4C) - petiole sample
SMCOLD4Lleaf4 hours cold (4C)seedlings exposed 4 hours cold (4C) - leaf sample
SMCOLD24Rroot24 hours cold (4C)seedlings exposed 24 hours cold (4C) - root sample

Pages

Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 1514 SSR markers associated with 1514 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( A. saccharum)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!