Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
A. saccharum
Genus
Acer
Species
saccharum
Common Name
Sugar Maple
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Other Common Names: rock maple, hard maple
Order: Sapindales
Family: Aceraceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=26

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Acer saccharum - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 24th, 2016
[Archived] Acer saccharum - Transcriptome Assembly v010515Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Acer saccharum - peptides InterProScanInterProScanMar 10th, 2016
Acer saccharum - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxMar 10th, 2016
Acer saccharum - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxMar 10th, 2016
Acer saccharum - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 24th, 2016
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( A. saccharum)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) polymorphism confirmation (A. saccharum)SSR polymorphic test ( A. saccharum)Aug 16th, 2018
Sugar Maple - Abiotic Stress Gene ExpressionHTSeq; RPKMApr 18th, 2016
[Archived] Acer saccharum - Transcriptome Assembly v010515Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
SMHEAT4Ppetioleheat (40C) 4 hoursseedlings exposed to heat (40C) for 4 hours - petiole sample

Pages

Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 1514 SSR markers associated with 1514 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( A. saccharum)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!