Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
A.chinensis
Genus
Actinidia
Species
chinensis
Common Name
Kiwifruit
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Order: Theales

Family: Actinidiaceae

Native to China, mainly in the southern and central parts, in mountain forests at 800-1400 m. Actinidia deliciosa is widely cultivated in many countries, including New Zealand, Brazil, Chile and Italy. A dioecious (individual plants are either male or female), vigorous woody vine with large, leathery heart-shaped green leaves up to 25 cm across, which turn a reddish colour in autumn. Credits: Royal Botanic Gardens

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Actinidia chinensis - Reference GenomeNewblerOct 22nd, 2018
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
Give Feedback!