Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
A.chinensis
Genus
Actinidia
Species
chinensis
Common Name
Kiwifruit
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Order: Theales

Family: Actinidiaceae

Native to China, mainly in the southern and central parts, in mountain forests at 800-1400 m. Actinidia deliciosa is widely cultivated in many countries, including New Zealand, Brazil, Chile and Italy. A dioecious (individual plants are either male or female), vigorous woody vine with large, leathery heart-shaped green leaves up to 25 cm across, which turn a reddish colour in autumn. Credits: Royal Botanic Gardens

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Actinidia chinensis - Reference GenomeNewblerOct 22nd, 2018
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!