Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
A. rubra
Genus
Alnus
Species
rubra
Common Name
Red Alder
Organism Image
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Betulaceae
The Red Alder is a tall tree native to North America, The tree is abundantly found throughout the west coast of North America, The tree produces many seeds that are primarily dispersed through wind. However, the seeds need mineral rich soil to germinate. Areas effected by fires or logging are prime areas for this tree to grow. The tree also has a diverse range of commercial uses including dye, woodworking, and restoration of ravaged lands.


Image Source Virginia Tech Dendrology

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
de novo Red Alder (Alnus rubra)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 18th, 2016
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Interpro Analysis of Red Alder (Alnus rubra)InterProScanFeb 24th, 2016
Red Alder (blastx against TrEMBL)blastxApr 4th, 2016
Red Alder (blastx against sprot)blastxMar 1st, 2016
de novo Red Alder (Alnus rubra)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 18th, 2016
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (A. rubra)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
RA1leafozone stressRed Alder - pooled seedling leaf RNAs from ozone treatments
Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 239 SSR markers associated with 239 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (A. rubra)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers