Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
B. pendula
Genus
Betula
Species
pendula
Common Name
Silver birch, European white birch
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Order: Fagales

Genus: Betula

European birch is native to Europe and Asia Minor and grows the best in areas with cool summers with little humidity and grows in wooded areas, heaths, hills and slopes. It grows to from about 9.144 meters to 12.192 meters tall with tiny flowers during the spring months. Betula pendula have a small (440-Mb) genome and is great for studies.

Source: Missouri Botanical Garden

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Betula pendula - Reference Genome Roche Mar 21st, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Betula pendula - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxMar 21st, 2019
Betula pendula - mRNA BLASTX against TremblblastxMar 21st, 2019
Betula pendula - peptides InterProScaninterproscanMar 21st, 2019
Betula pendula - peptides KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala)Mar 21st, 2019
Betula pendula - Reference Genome Roche Mar 21st, 2019
Biological Samples
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!