Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C.cathayensis
Genus
Carya
Species
cathayensis
Common Name
Chinese hickory
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Carya cathayensis, also known as Chinese Hickory, is a deciduous tree and the most eastern of the hickories Zhejiang Province, China. Carya cathayensis prefers a deep moisture soil in a sunny sheltered position, requiring a good summer for best development. Its seeds are used for food and oil, while it's wood is a good fuel source and tool handles.

Sources:

https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Carya+cathayensis https://cgru.usda.gov/carya/species/cathayensis/cathayensis.htm

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Carya cathayensis - Reference GenomePlatanus de novo (C.cathayensis)May 16th, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Carya cathayensis - mRNA BLASTX against SwissprotblastxMay 16th, 2019
Carya cathayensis - peptides InterProScan interproscanMay 16th, 2019
Carya cathayensis - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxMay 16th, 2019
Carya cathayensis - peptides KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala)Jun 5th, 2019
Carya cathayensis - Reference GenomePlatanus de novo (C.cathayensis)May 16th, 2019
Biological Samples
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!