Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C.illinoinensis
Genus
Carya
Species
illinoinensis
Common Name
Pecan
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Carya illinoinensis, more commonly known as the pecan, is a deciduous tree, and the largest of the hickories, found in North America primarily found in the Mississippi River Valley. Carya illinoinensis is a valuable economic resource best known for the fruit it bears, which is a nut, and is used in cooking and the tree's wood is used for furniture, flooring, veneer, and for smoking meats. Carya illinoinensis has no major pest problems, but needs to be monitor for Pecan scab disease.

Sources:

https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=cail2 http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a852 https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAIL2

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Carya illinoinensis - Reference GenomePlatanus de novo (C.illinoinensis)May 16th, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Carya illinoinensis - Reference GenomePlatanus de novo (C.illinoinensis)May 16th, 2019
Carya illinoinensis - peptides InterProScaninterproscanMay 16th, 2019
Carya illinoinensis - mRNA BLASTX against SwissprotblastxMay 16th, 2019
Carya illinoinensis - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxMay 16th, 2019
Give Feedback!