Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C. dentata
Genus
Castanea
Species
dentata
Common Name
American Chestnut
Organism Image
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=24
Genome Size: 800 Mbp
Links:
The American Chestnut Foundation
New York State's American Chestnut Research and Restoration Project

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
de novo American Chestnut (Castanea dentata) - AC454_v3SeqManProAug 15th, 2008
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
Biological Samples
The following browser provides a list of biosamples associated with this organism.
Biosample NameBiosample Provider
American chestnut cankerUnknown
American chestnut healthy stem 1Unknown
American chestnut healthy stem 2Unknown
American chestnut whole plant 1Unknown
American chestnut whole plant 2Unknown
Libraries
NameTypeStatus
American Chestnut BAC library CDC_Babac_librarycurrent