Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C. sativa
Genus
Castanea
Species
sativa
Common Name
European Chestnut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description
Order: Fagales Family: Fagaceae

Transcriptome Assemblies

Costa Project from Aug 2012 Assembled EST sequences of Japanese chestnut, European chestnut, and combinations of the two have been provided by Susana Serrazina from BioFIG and Rita Costa from Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária.
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
There are no analyses associated with this organism.
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
Castanea sativa inoculatedNot setNot setGeneral Sample for Castanea sativa inoculated
Castanea sativa non inoculatedNot setNot setGeneral Sample for Castanea sativa non inoculated
Give Feedback!