Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C.micranthum
Genus
Cinnamomum
Species
micranthum
Common Name
Stout camphor tree
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Order: Laurales

Family: Lauraceae

Cinnamomum micranthum is an evergreen tree usually growing 14 - 20 meters tall, occasionally reaching 30 meters. The tree is harvested from the wild for medicinal use, its wood and essential oils. It inhabits lowland rain forest in valleys, on mountain slopes and along rivers and roadsides, almost always with Cinnamomum parthenoxylon; at elevations from 300 - 650 meters, to 1,800 meters. Although relatively widespread in, the species has experienced considerable habitat declines, largely because of conversion to agriculture. Overall, the plant is classified as 'Least Concern' in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Credits: Useful Tropical Plants

Image credits: LiChieh Pan

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Cinnamomum micranthum - Reference GenomeDe novo assembly using FALCONMar 1st, 2019
JBrowse

Cinnamomum micranthum (Stout Camphor) JBrowse instance corresponds with its reference genome assembly.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Cinnamomum micranthum - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxMar 13th, 2019
Cinnamomum micranthum - peptides InterProScaninterproscanMar 13th, 2019
Cinnamomum micranthum - peptides KEGGkegg (Ghost Koala) Mar 13th, 2019
Cinnamomum micranthum - Reference GenomeDe novo assembly using FALCONMar 1st, 2019
Cinnamomum micranthum - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxMar 11th, 2019
Biological Samples
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!