Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
F. sylvatica
Genus
Fagus
Species
sylvatica
Common Name
European Beech
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Family: Fagaceae

Order: Fagales

European beech is a flowering canopy plant native to Central Europe and and the Caucasus. It grows in rich loamy soil and adverse to clay and sandy soil. It grows up to 18.3 meters tall and and 13.7 meters wide. European Beech produce an edible triangular nut, known as beechnut.

Source Picture: Source

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Fagus sylvatica - Reference Genome Roche Nov 13th, 2018
JBrowse

Fagus sylvatica (European Beech) JBrowse instance corresponds with v1.3 reference genome assembly.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Fagus sylvatica - InterProScaninterproscanNov 13th, 2018
Fagus sylvatica - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxNov 13th, 2018
Fagus sylvatica - mRNA BLASTX against TREMBLblastxNov 13th, 2018
Fagus sylvatica ExpressionMint-2Aug 8th, 2019
Fagus sylvatica - Reference Genome Roche Nov 13th, 2018
Fagus sylvatica - peptide KEGGkegg (Ghost Koala) Feb 15th, 2019
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
Sample_Mischprobe-Mueller_R1LeafNot setPlant sample from Fagus sylvatica
Sample_M-51-28.6_R1LeafNot setPlant sample from Fagus sylvatica
Sample_M-51-26.7_R1LeafNot setPlant sample from Fagus sylvatica
Sample_M-51-19.7_R1LeafNot setPlant sample from Fagus sylvatica
Sample_M-51-12.7_R1LeafNot setPlant sample from Fagus sylvatica
Sample_M-51-5.7_R1LeafNot setPlant sample from Fagus sylvatica
Sample_M-48-28.6_R1LeafNot setPlant sample from Fagus sylvatica
Sample_M-48-26.7_R1LeafNot setPlant sample from Fagus sylvatica
Sample_M-48-19.7_R1LeafNot setPlant sample from Fagus sylvatica
Sample_M-48-12.7_R1LeafNot setPlant sample from Fagus sylvatica

Pages

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!