Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
F. pennsylvanica
Genus
Fraxinus
Species
pennsylvanica
Common Name
Green Ash
Organism Image
Description

Other Common Names: ash, common ash, British ash
Order: Lamiales
Family: Oleaceae

Image used courtesy of Karan A. Rawlins, University of Georgia, Bugwood.org
licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License.

Cross Reference
JBrowse

The Green ash (F. pennsylvanica) transcriptome was mapped to the European ash (F. excelsior) genome assembly using GMAP.

Total F. pennsylvanica mrna contigs Contigs mapped to F. excelsior >90% identity >90% coverage
107,611 102,977 80,940 75,379

Reference: Thomas D. Wu and Colin K. Watanabe. GMAP: a genomic mapping and alignment program for mRNA and EST sequences. Bioinformatics 2005 21:1859-1875

Go to JBrowse

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Fraxinus pennsylvanica - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
[Archived] Fraxinus pennsylvanica - Transcriptome Assembly OzoneTrinityDec 19th, 2012
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
FS-12-eggphloem and barkEAB feedingFS Tree 12, fall sample of phloem and bark after EAB feeding
FS-11phloem and barknoneFS Tree 11, summer sample of phloem and bark
FS-10-eggphloem and barkafter EAB damageFS Tree 10, fall sample of phloem and bark after EAB feeding
FS-9phloem and barknoneFS Tree 9, summer sample of phloem and bark
FS-8-eggphloem and barkafter EAB damageFS Tree 8, fall sample of phloem and bark after EAB feeding
FS-7phloem and barknoneFS Tree 7, summer sample of phloem and bark
FS-5phloem and barknoneFS Tree 5, summer sample of phloem and bark
FS-4-eggphloem and barkafter EAB damageFS Tree 4, fall sample of phloem and bark after EAB feeding
FS-3phloem and barknoneFS Tree 3, summer sample of phloem and bark
FS-2-eggphloem and barkafter EAB damageFS Tree 2, fall sample of phloem and bark after EAB feeding

Pages

Mapping Population

Location: University of Missouri, Horticulture and Agroforestry Research Center (HARC) in New Franklin, MO

Principal Investigators: Mark Coggeshall (University of Missouri), Jeanne Romero-Severson (Notre Dame), Jennifer Koch (US Forest Service)

A total of 490 full sibs were produced by Jennifer Koch (USFS, Delaware, OH) in the spring of 2014. Due to some outstanding disease issues, we now have 442 live trees that were outplanted in the spring 2015.

Phenotyping

Leafing date and bud burst phenotyping on these seedlings began in 2015. This population was created specifically to conduct QTL analyses for Emerald Ash Borer
resistance/tolerance, but no funding is yet in place to do this work. If funds permit, we will graft the population and distribute it to one or more additional plantation sites.

Please contact us for more information or if you are interested in utilizing this population for research. Phenotype information will be posted here when publicly available.

Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 484 SSR markers associated with 484 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( F. pennsylvanica)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!