Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
H. impetiginosus
Genus
Handroanthus
Species
impetiginosus
Common Name
Pink Ipe
Organism Image
Description

Handroanthus impetiginosus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos is a keystone Neotropical hardwood tree widely distributed in seasonally dry tropical forests of South and Mesoamerica. Regarded as the “new mahogany,” it is the second most expensive timber, the most logged species in Brazil, and currently under significant illegal trading pressure. The plant produces large amounts of quinoids, specialized metabolites with documented antitumorous and antibiotic effects. The development of genomic resources is needed to better understand and conserve the diversity of the species, to empower forensic identification of the origin of timber, and to identify genes for important metabolic compounds.

Orzenil Bonfim Silva-Junior, Dario Grattapaglia, Evandro Novaes, Rosane G Collevatti; Genome assembly of the Pink Ipê (Handroanthus impetiginosus, Bignoniaceae), a highly valued, ecologically keystone Neotropical timber forest tree, GigaScience, Volume 7, Issue 1, 1 January 2018, Pages 1–16, https://doi.org/10.1093/gigascience/gix125

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Handroanthus impetiginosus mRNA and Polypeptide analysisALLPATHS-LGNov 1st, 2017
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Pink Ipe (blastx against trembl) Galaxy NCBI BLAST+ blastxMar 15th, 2018
Pink Ipe (blastx against swiss-prot)Aurora Galaxy tool NCBI BLAST+ blastxMar 15th, 2018
Handroanthus impetiginosus mRNA and Polypeptide analysisALLPATHS-LGNov 1st, 2017
Interpro Analysis of Pink IpeAurora Galaxy InterproscanMar 22nd, 2018