Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
H.brasiliensis
Genus
Hevea
Species
brasiliensis
Common Name
Rubber tree
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Order: Malpighiales

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Hevea brasiliensis is found in the northern part of South America, from Brazil to Venezuela, Colombia to Peru and Bolivia but is now being grown in Asia and certain parts of Africa. Although, Hevea brasiliensis is native to Brazil but most of the world's rubber comes from plantations in Indonesia, Thailand and Malaysia. Hevea brasiliensis is a deciduous tree that is typically 30-40 m tall with pale to dark brown bark that has a smooth surface. The leaves are in spirals with three leaflets and the flowers are bright or cream-yellow in color and extremely pungent and small with no petals. Source: Royal Botanic Gardens Kew Science

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Hevea brasiliensis - Reference GenomeSOAPdenovoOct 29th, 2018
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Hevea brasiliensis - InterProScan AnnotationinterproscanOct 29th, 2018
Hevea brasiliensis - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxOct 29th, 2018
Hevea brasiliensis - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxOct 29th, 2018
Hevea brasiliensis - Reference GenomeSOAPdenovoOct 29th, 2018
Give Feedback!