Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
J. cathayensis
Genus
Juglans
Species
cathayensis
Common Name
Chinese Walnut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

J cathayensis, a native Chinese walnut, is a flower bearing tree where the nuts cluster into large groups called grapes. The wood from the tree is used in furniture making. The Chinese walnut can survive in many different types of soils varying in pH and moistness

Sources: https://pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Juglans+cathayensis

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Draft reference genomes for six Juglans species and Pterocarya stenopteraTrinity, MUMmer, SamtoolsJun 14th, 2018
JBrowse

Stephens et al. produced ‘draft’ genomes for six Juglans species and the related Pterocarya stenoptera. The draft genome contigs were aligned to the Juglans regia genome scaffolds using nucmer (see paper for details). These alignments are available as tracks on the J. regia JBrowse.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Juglans cathayensis - peptides KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala)Apr 4th, 2019
Draft reference genomes for six Juglans species and Pterocarya stenopteraTrinity, MUMmer, SamtoolsJun 14th, 2018
Juglans cathayensis - mRNA BLASTX against Swissprot blastxJan 16th, 2019
Juglans cathayensis - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxJan 16th, 2019
Juglans cathayensis - peptides InterProScanInterproscanJan 16th, 2019
Biological Samples
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!