Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
J. sigillata
Genus
Juglans
Species
sigillata
Common Name
Iron Walnut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

J. sigillata is a medium-sized tree found on mountain slopes in southern China and in Tibet. The structure of its genetic diversity and relationship to sympatric J. regia is thought to reflect human kin groups and distance between villages. J. sigillata has pinnate leaves, up to 20 inches in length, are composed of 9 to 11 ( rarely 15 ) ovate or elliptical leaflets, up to 7 x 3 inches in size. The foliage is glossy deep green. The nuts, up to 2.3 x 2 inches in size, ripen during early autumn. It is cultivated in its native range for its edible nuts. Photo Credit and Source: Randy Stewart Landscape Design blog

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Draft reference genomes for six Juglans species and Pterocarya stenopteraTrinity, MUMmer, SamtoolsJun 14th, 2018
JBrowse

Stephens et al. produced ‘draft’ genomes for six Juglans species and the related Pterocarya stenoptera. The draft genome contigs were aligned to the Juglans regia genome scaffolds using nucmer (see paper for details). These alignments are available as tracks on the J. regia JBrowse.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Draft reference genomes for six Juglans species and Pterocarya stenopteraTrinity, MUMmer, SamtoolsJun 14th, 2018
Juglans sigillata - peptides InterProScaninterproscanNov 29th, 2018
Juglans sigillata - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxNov 29th, 2018
Juglans sigillata - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxNov 29th, 2018
Juglans sigillata - peptides KEGGkegg (Ghost Koala) Nov 28th, 2018
Biological Samples
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!