Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
L. styraciflua
Genus
Liquidambar
Species
styraciflua
Common Name
American Sweetgum
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description
Other Common Names: redgum, sapgum, starleaf-gum, bilsted Order: Saxifragales Family: Altingiaceae Chromosome Number: 2n=30, 32 1
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Liquidambar styraciflua - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Liquidambar styraciflua - peptides InterProScanInterProScanJan 5th, 2015
Liquidambar styraciflua - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxApr 22nd, 2016
Liquidambar styraciflua - MRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxApr 22nd, 2016
Liquidambar styraciflua - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (L. styraciflua)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) polymorphism confirmation (L. styraciflua)SSR polymorphism pipeline L. styracifluaAug 16th, 2018
American Sweetgum - Abiotic Stress Gene ExpressionHTSeq; RPKMApr 21st, 2016
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
SG-225-14leafozone (225ppb) 14 daysseedlings exposed to ozone (225ppb) for 14 days (6 pooled)
SGWND24Ppetiole24 hours after hole punch woundingwounded (hole punched) seedlings at 24 hours - petiole sample
SG-125-14leafozone (125ppb) 14 daysseedlings exposed to ozone (125ppb) for 14 days (6 pooled)
SGCOLD24Lleaf24 hours cold (4C)seedlings exposed 24 hours cold (4C) - leaf sample
SGWND0Lleaf0 hours after hole punch woundingwounded (hole punched) seedlings at 0 hours - leaf sample
SGCTRLBPpetiolenone (control 2)control (second) seedlings - petiole sample
SGDRHT14DPpetioledrought (<1.0mpa) 14 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 14 days - petiole sample
SGWND5Ppetiole5 hours after hole punch woundingwounded (hole punched) seedlings at 5 hours - petiole sample
SGWND3Ppetiole3 hours after hole punch woundingwounded (hole punched) seedlings at 3 hours - petiole sample
SGDRHT14DLleafdrought (<1.0mpa) 14 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 14 days - leaf sample

Pages

Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 2147 SSR markers associated with 2147 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (L. styraciflua)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!