Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
L. tulipifera
Genus
Liriodendron
Species
tulipifera
Common Name
Tulip Poplar
Organism Image
Description

Other Common Names: tulip tree, American tulip tree, tuliptree, yellow poplar
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Magnoliaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=38 1
Genome Size: 1,802 Mbp per haploid genome (±16 SD) (Liang et al., 2007)

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
de novo Tulip Poplar (Liriodendron tulipifera)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTOct 13th, 2014
[Archived] de novo Tulip Poplar (Liriodendron tulipifera) - 120313Trinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Tulip Poplar Ozone TreatmentsHTSeq; RPKMMar 5th, 2016
Tulip Poplar (blastx against TrEMBL)blastxApr 25th, 2016
Tulip Poplar (blastx against sprot)blastxApr 25th, 2016
Interpro Analysis of Tulip Poplar (Liriodendron Tulipifera)InterProScanApr 25th, 2016
de novo Tulip Poplar (Liriodendron tulipifera)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTOct 13th, 2014
[Archived] de novo Tulip Poplar (Liriodendron tulipifera) - 120313Trinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
TP-29Day-125leafozone exposure 125ppb for 29 day + mecanical wounding on day 28Tulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-28Day-COleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppb day28Tulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-28Day-80leafozone exposure 80ppb for 28 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-28Day-225leafozone exposure 225ppb for 28 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-28Day-125leafozone exposure 125ppb for 28 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-14DAy-Coleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppb day14Tulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-14DAy-80ppbleafozone exposure 80ppb for 14 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-14DAy-225ppbleafozone exposure 225ppb for 14 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-14DAy-125ppbleafozone exposure 125ppb for 14 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-7HR-Coleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppbTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled

Pages

Mapping Population

Locations: University of Tennessee, East Tennessee State Nursery

Principal Investigators: Scott Schlarbaum (University of Tennessee), Haiying Liang (Clemson University)

Co-PI Schlarbaum generated hundreds of seeds from three years of controlled crosses from parent trees 108A and 23. These seeds were subsequently germinated, grown out and maintained in containers. All seedlings of crosses were screened to confirm paternity, yielding 325 full-sibs that were planted at the East Tennessee State Nursery. The population is being maintained by the UT Tree Improvement Program. Planted seedlings are being protected from rabbits and deer with a 1’ tree shelter around the base of each seedling, encompassed by an 18” diameter, 5’ tall cage of woven wire.

Please contact us for more information or if you are interested in utilizing this population for research. Genotype information will be posted here when publicly available.

Polymorphic SSRS

A subset of SSRs have been screened for polymorphism and published in a population diversity study:

Zhang X, Carlson A, Tian Z, Staton M, Schlarbaum SE, Carlson JE, Liang H. Genetic characterization of Liriodendron seed orchards with EST-SSR markers. Journal of Plant Science and Molecular Breeding. 2015 Mar 27;4(1):1.

Libraries
NameTypeStatus
Tulip Poplar BAC Library (LT__Ba)bac_librarycurrent