Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
M. integrifolia
Genus
Macadamia
Species
integrifolia
Common Name
Macadamia nut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Order: Proteales

Family: Proteaceae

"Macadamia integrifolia, commonly called macadamia nut, is a large, spreading broadleaf evergreen tree that typically grows to 30-50' tall. It is native to rainforests in southeastern Queensland, Australia. Glossy oblong-lanceolate to oblong-ovate leaves (to 8-10" long) usually in whorls of three have slightly wavy margins. Sweetly fragrant, white to pinkish-white flowers (each to 1/2" long) in narrow drooping axillary racemes (to 8" long) bloom in winter and spring. Flowers are followed by the nuts. Each creamy white nut is encased in a hard, smooth, shiny shell." Source: Missouri Botanical Garden

Image credits: Forest & Kim Starr CC BY 3.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0)

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Macadamia integrofolia - Reference GenomeDe novo assembly using CLC Genomics Workbench (CLC) Feb 7th, 2019
JBrowse

Macadamia integrifolia (Macadamia nut) Jbrowse instance corresponds to the v2.0 reference genome assembly.

Additional tracks:

*Macadamia nut variants and read alignments

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Macadamia integrofolia - Reference GenomeDe novo assembly using CLC Genomics Workbench (CLC) Feb 7th, 2019
Macadamia integrofolia - peptides InterProScaninterproscanFeb 7th, 2019
Macadamia integrofolia - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxFeb 7th, 2019
Macadamia integrofolia - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxFeb 7th, 2019
Macadamia integrofolia - peptides KEGGkegg (Ghost Koala) Feb 7th, 2019
Biological Samples
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!