Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
M. domestica
Genus
Malus
Species
domestica
Common Name
Apple
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Order: Rosales

Family: Rosaceae

Malus domestica is a deciduous Tree growing to 9 m (29ft 6in). Apple trees are able to self-pollinate and flower from April to June producing fruit in the fall. Can grow in hardy zones 3-8 in sunny or shaded habitats in well drained soil. Credits: Plants For A Future Photo Credits: stux

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Malus domestica - Reference GenomeSOAPdevoJun 3rd, 2020
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Malus domestica - Reference GenomeSOAPdevoJun 3rd, 2020
Malus domestica - peptides InterProScaninterproscanJun 3rd, 2020
Malus domestica - mRNA BLASTX against SwissprotblastxJun 3rd, 2020
Malus domestica - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxJun 3rd, 2020
Malus domestica Nextflow Gene Expression (Skewer, STAR, HTSeq)Apr 20th, 2020
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
0 HPILeafMock-infected by Alternaria alternataPlant sample from Malus domestica
A1LeafA1_ControlHighest Root Area
A10LeafA10_Fire Blight InfectionHighest Root Area
A12LeafA12_ControlHighest Root Area
A16LeafA16_Fire Blight InfectionHighest Root Area
A19LeafA19_Fire Blight InfectionLowest Root Area
A20LeafA20_Fire Blight InfectionLowest Root Area
A21LeafA21_Fire Blight InfectionLowest Root Area
A3LeafA3_ControlLowest Root Area
A6LeafA6_Fire Blight InfectionHighest Root Area

Pages

Give Feedback!