Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
M. indica
Genus
Mangifera
Species
indica
Common Name
Mango
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

FAMILY: Anacardiaceae

Mango trees are deep-rooted, symmetrical evergreens that attain heights of 90 feet and widths of 80 feet. Mango trees have simple alternate lanceolate leaves that are 12 to 16 inches in length and yellow-green, purple, or copper in color when young. Mature leaves are leathery, glossy, and deep green in color. New leaves arise in terminal growth flushes that occur several times a year. Mature terminal branches bear pyramidal flower panicles that have several hundred white flowers that are about a 1/4 inch wide when open. Most of the flowers function as males by providing pollen, but some are bisexual and set fruit. Pollination is by flies, wasps, and bees. The fruit weighs about 1/4 pound to 3 pounds. Fruit may be round, ovate, or obovate depending on the variety. The immature fruit has green skin that gradually turns yellow, orange, purple, red, or combinations of these colors as the fruit matures. Mature fruit has a characteristic fragrance and a smooth, thin, tough skin. The flesh of ripe mangos is pale yellow to orange. The flesh is juicy, sweet, and sometimes fibrous. The fruit has one seed that is flattened and sticks to the flesh. The seed contains one or more embryos depending on the variety or type. Credits: Chia, C. L. et. al. and Wanitprapha, K., et. al..

Photo Credits: Avinashsatamraju

JBrowse

Mangifera indica's (Mango) JBrowse instance corresponds with its Transcriptome assembly.

Go to JBrowse

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Mangifera indica - Transcriptome AssemblyDe novo assemblyJun 21st, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Mangifera indica - peptides InterProScaninterproscanJun 24th, 2019
Mangifera indica - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxJun 24th, 2019
Mangifera indica - mRNA BLASTX against TremblblastxJun 24th, 2019
Mangifera indica - peptides KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala) Jun 24th, 2019
Mangifera indica - Transcriptome AssemblyDe novo assemblyJun 21st, 2019
Biological Samples
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!