Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
N. sylvatica
Genus
Nyssa
Species
sylvatica
Common Name
Blackgum
Organism Image
Description

Other Common Names: black tupelo, tupelo
Order: Cornales
Family: Cornaceae

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Nyssa sylvatica - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTOct 13th, 2014
[Archived] Nyssa sylvatica - Transcriptome Assembly v120313Trinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Nyssa sylvatica - peptides InterProScanInterProScanFeb 12th, 2016
Nyssa sylvatica - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxApr 16th, 2016
Nyssa sylvatica - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTOct 13th, 2014
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (N. sylvatica)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Nyssa sylvatica - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxFeb 12th, 2016
Blackgum - Abiotic Stress Gene Expression HTSeq; RPKMFeb 12th, 2016
[Archived] Nyssa sylvatica - Transcriptome Assembly v120313Trinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
BG-7HR-Coleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppb 7hrBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-7HR-80ppbleafozone exposure 80ppb for 7 hoursBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-7HR-225ppbleafozone exposure 225ppb for 7 hoursBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-29Day-225leafozone exposure 225ppb for 29 day + mecanical wounding on day 28Black Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-28Day-COleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppb day28Black Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-28Day-80leafozone exposure 80ppb for 28 daysBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-28Day-225leafozone exposure 225ppb for 28 daysBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-28Day-125leafozone exposure 125ppb for 28 daysBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-14DAy-Coleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppb day14Black Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-14DAy-80ppbleafozone exposure 80ppb for 14 daysBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled

Pages

Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 854 SSR markers associated with 854 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (N. sylvatica)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!