Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
P. tremuloides
Genus
Populus
Species
tremuloides
Common Name
Quaking Aspen
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Populus tremuloides, more commonly called Quaking Aspen, is a deciduous tree found throughout North America. The species has been seen in Northern Mexico to Canada. Quaking Aspen is an important fiber source for the composite industry, where it's used to make pulp and flake-board. Quaking Aspen is generally a short lived tree, only making it to 60 in some states, but in the right environment and proper care, Quaking Aspen can live up to 150 years.

Sources:

https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=POTR5 http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a895 https://www.pnas.org/content/115/46/E10970

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Populus tremuloides - Reference Genome ABySSJun 13th, 2019
JBrowse

Populus tremuloides (Quaking Aspen) JBrowse instance corresponds to its reference genome.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Populus tremuloides - peptides InterProScaninterproscanJun 13th, 2019
Populus tremuloides - mRNA BLASTX against SwissprotblastxJun 13th, 2019
Populus tremuloides - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxJun 13th, 2019
Populus tremuloides - peptides KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala)Jun 18th, 2019
Populus tremuloides - Reference Genome ABySSJun 13th, 2019
Biological Samples
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!