Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
P. stenoptera
Genus
Pterocarya
Species
stenoptera
Common Name
Chinese wingnut
Organism Image
Description

P. stenoptera is a tall shade tree known as the Chinese Wingnut. The tree has accumulated resistances to several pests and diseases that walnut trees are susceptible to. The tree is used for rootstock, however hybrids between P stenoptera and J regia are non-viable.

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Draft reference genomes for six Juglans species and Pterocarya stenopteraTrinity, MUMmer, SamtoolsJun 14th, 2018
JBrowse

Stephens et al. produced ‘draft’ genomes for six Juglans species and the related Pterocarya stenoptera. The draft genome contigs were aligned to the Juglans regia genome scaffolds using nucmer (see paper for details). These alignments are available as tracks on the J. regia JBrowse.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Draft reference genomes for six Juglans species and Pterocarya stenopteraTrinity, MUMmer, SamtoolsJun 14th, 2018
Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 0 SSR markers associated with 0 features in this organism.

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers