Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
P. granatum
Genus
Punica
Species
granatum
Common Name
pomegranate
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

The pomegranate is a small-fruit bearing shrub that is native to southern Asia and has been cultivated since ancient times. The fruit can be eaten, baked, or juiced, and contains health benefits for vitamin C, K, and folate. Pomegranates are also high in antioxidants when compared to other fruit. The seeds can be eaten and are a high source of fiber. The tree is relatively clear of pest problems, apart from minor leaf damage by insects.

Sources:

http:/fruitandnuteducation.ucdavis.edu/fruitnutproduction/Pomegranate/

https://nutritiondata.self.com/facts/fruits-and-fruit-juices/2038/2

http://www.crfg.org/pubs/ff/pomegranate.html

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1111/pbi.12875

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Punica granatum - Reference Genome allpaths-LGDec 5th, 2018
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Punica granatum - Reference Genome allpaths-LGDec 5th, 2018
Punica granatum - peptides InterProScanInterproscanDec 5th, 2018
Punica granatum - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLEblastxDec 5th, 2018
Punica granatum - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxDec 5th, 2018
Give Feedback!