Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
Q. lobata
Genus
Quercus
Species
lobata
Common Name
Valley Oak
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae
The tree, Quercus Lobata, is found in the California central valley, The tree reaches heights up to 153 feet with a trunk diameter of three feet. The wood has become a niche for commercial uses, primarily due to the cracking and warping as it dries. However, it has utility as a hardwood floor. In the pores of the tree are Tyloses which increase the permeability to fluids which allows the wood to be water tight.


Image Source Miguel Vieira

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Quercus lobata - Reference GenomeCufflinksApr 7th, 2017
JBrowse

The Valley Oak (Quercus lobata) Jbrowse instance uses the current version 1.0 assembly. Please see the Genome Assembly page for more details.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Quercus lobata - peptides InterProScanInterProScanApr 7th, 2017
Quercus lobata - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxApr 7th, 2017
Quercus lobata - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxApr 7th, 2017
Quercus lobata - Reference GenomeCufflinksApr 7th, 2017
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!