Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
Q. rubra
Genus
Quercus
Species
rubra
Common Name
Northern Red Oak
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description
Other Common Names: champion oak, common red oak, eastern red oak, mountain red oak, and gray oak Order: Fagales Family: Fagaceae Chromosome Number: 2n=24 Links for more Northern Red Oak information: Quercus Portal - a european genetic and genomic web resource for Quercus

Click on any linkage group to explore this map further. You will be taken to MapViewer and leave this page.

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Quercus rubra - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
[Archived] Quercus rubra - Transcriptome Assembly - OzoneTrinityOct 10th, 2011
[Archived] Quercus rubra - Transcriptome Assembly RO454_v2SeqManProAug 15th, 2008
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
NRO-M-33undamaged twigs-late growthnoneNorthern red Oak-SM1 -Mother tree
NRO-M-32damaged twigs-late growthmechanical woundingNorthern red Oak-SM1 -Mother tree
NRO-M-31undamaged leaves-late growthnoneNorthern red Oak-SM1 -Mother tree
NRO-M-30damaged leaves-late growthmechanical woundingNorthern red Oak-SM1 -Mother tree
NRO-M-2emerging leaf/budnoneNorthern red Oak-SM1 -Mother tree
NRO-M-1catkinnoneNorthern red Oak-SM1 -Mother tree
NRO-D-4dormant twigsnoneNorthern red Oak-SM2-Father tree
NRO-M-3immature twignoneNorthern red Oak-SM1 -Mother tree
RO8-225-28leafRep 8 - ozone (225ppb) 28 daysRep 8 - seedlings exposed to ozone (225ppb) for 28 days (6 pooled)
Red_Oak_Below_GroundNot setNot setESTS derived from roots of a seedling.

Pages

Mapping Population

Locations: University of Tennessee, Ames Plantation in Ames, TN
Re-propagated to University of Missouri, Horticulture and Agroforestry Research Center (HARC) in New Franklin, MO

Principal Investigators: Scott Schlarbaum, Jeanne Romero-Severson, Mark Coggeshall

More than 300 full sibling northern red oak trees were established at Ames, TN in 2013 and are being maintained by the UT Tree Improvement Program. The plantation is protected against deer by electric fence, rabbits by tree shelters (small trees) and voles by repeated cultivation to destroy underground tunnels.

To provide additional opportunities for phenotypic scoring and environmental interaction studies, much of this population has been re-propagated to the University of Missouri. A total of 965 grafted ramets are in the ground at the University of Missouri, representing 334 full sibs, plus both parents, (~2.9 grafts per clone). These trees were propagated over two different years (2013 & 2014).

Phenotyping

The following traits have been measured at the University of Missiouri planting. For each ramet (1-5 per ortet), six different leaf morphology traits were measured on each of two mature first flush leaves. This dataset represents an initial attempt to define QTL regions associated with leaf morphological traits in this species. Data collection protocols previously developed by our European colleagues for Q. robur were used. SM1 and SM2 are the parent trees.

Leaf Morphology

  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 & SM2)

Leafing Date/Bud Burst

  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 & SM2)

Leaf N Content

  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 &SM2)

Insect Damage (foliar)

  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)

Stomatal Density

  • 2014: 15 ramets
  • 2015: numbers uncertain at this point

Marcescence and Leaf N Content (using SPAD meter)

  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 &SM2)

We note for future reference that the parent trees are different for acorn size and maturation, masting interval, number of acorns during masting, date of first anthesis, bud burst, leaf
morphology, branch angle and marcescence.

Genotyping of this population is ongoing. A set of SSR markers are being used for the entire population, and a subset of trees are also undergoing ddRADTag genotyping.

Please contact us for more information or if you are interested in utilizing this population for research. Genotype and phenotype information will be posted here when publicly available.

Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 605 SSR markers associated with 497 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (Q. rubra)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Physical and Genetic Map
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!