Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
V.vinifera
Genus
Vitis
Species
vinifera
Common Name
Grape
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Gorup: Dicot

Family: Vitaceae

Common grape, native to southwestern Asia (Caspian and Caucasus regions) and adjacent Europe, is a woody, deciduous vine that climbs by branched tendrils to 40-60’ long. Ovate to suborbicular leaves (to 5-9” across) have long stalks, 3-7 palmate lobes, coarsely toothed margins, bristly undersides and cordate bases. Small, greenish, hermaphroditic flowers bloom in May-June in dense panicles. Flowers give way to bunches of soft pulpy grapes (botanically berries) which ripen in summer. Credits: Missouri Botanical Garden

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Vitis vinifera - Reference GenomeGAZEAug 11th, 2020
Gene Expression Profiles
NameProgramDate Constructed
Vitis vinifera Gene Atlas Nextflow Gene Expression (Skewer, STAR, HTSeq) Aug 12th, 2020
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Vitis vinifera - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProt blastxAug 11th, 2020
Vitis vinifera - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxAug 11th, 2020
Vitis vinifera - peptides InterProScaninterproscanAug 12th, 2020
Vitis vinifera - peptides KEGGkegg (Ghost Koala) Aug 12th, 2020
Vitis vinifera Gene Atlas Nextflow Gene Expression (Skewer, STAR, HTSeq) Aug 12th, 2020
Vitis vinifera - Reference GenomeGAZEAug 11th, 2020
Biological Samples
Give Feedback!